САSЕ BRIЕFING-A Case Law of Wilson Fertilizer & Grain Inc.
[…] See St.
John Sanitary Dist., 621 N.E.2d at 1162; Elzinga & Volkers, Inc. v. LSSC Corp. (N.D.Ind. 1993), 838 F. Supp. 1306, 1309.
[**15]
First of all, [HN8] contractually reducing the time period during which parties may bring complaints is permitted under the Uniform
Commercial Code. Comment 4 to I.C. 26-1-2-207 provides as an example of an additional term that does not result in hardship or surprise
“a clause fixing a reasonable time for complaints within customary limits. . . .” And further, [HN9] I.C. 26-1-2-725(1) states:
An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has
accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year, but
may not extend it.
Thus, Indiana law specifically permits parties to a contract for sale to reduce the time for filing claims to one year, and Wilson has not
shown that the one-year limitation is not within the customary limits of the trade. 5