САSЕ BRIЕFING-A Case Law of Wilson Fertilizer & Grain Inc.
[…] of the three exceptions is met. Therefore, the party opposing such inclusion bears the burden of proving the exception.
Commercial Law (UCC) > Sales (Article 2) > Form, Formation & Readjustment > General Overview
Commercial Law (UCC) > Sales (Article 2) > Subject Matter > General Overview
Contracts Law > Contract Modifications > General Overview
[HN4] The test for whether additional terms materially alter an agreement is whether their incorporation into the contract without
express awareness by the other party would result in surprise or hardship.
Commercial Law (UCC) > Sales (Article 2) > Subject Matter > General Overview
[HN5] The phrase after the comma in Ind. Code § 26-1-2-207(1) “unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the
additional or different terms” must be construed as imposing a limitation upon how much an acceptance can differ and still be
considered an acceptance at all.
Civil Procedure > Alternative Dispute Resolution > Validity of ADR Methods
Commercial Law (UCC) > Sales (Article 2) > Form, Formation & Readjustment > General Overview